Champions League 2018-19: Which teams have qualified, when the draws are, fixtures & results
/
/
Champions League 2018-19: Which teams have qualified, when the draws are, fixtures & results
Champions League 2018-19: Which teams have qualified, when the draws are, fixtures & results

Champions League 2018-19: Which teams have qualified, when the draws are, fixtures & results

Champions League 2018-19: Which teams have qualified, when the draws are, fixtures & results: This year Champions League 2018-19 is already on the road and the first several rounds have been chosen.

Europe’s premier club competition will have a slightly distinctive texture to it this season but the overall schedule of the tournament is the same, with the initial qualifying rounds taking place in June, July, and August, over two months ahead of the group stage, which begins in September.

There are more group stage seats reserved for teams from several countries, meaning that the overall qualification process has become slightly more competitive.

As the game gets closer to the group stage, ydraft has your entire guide, including what teams have qualified, as well as draw dates, game schedules, and results.

Champions League 2018-19 group stage

A total of 32 teams will take part in the group stage of the Champions League 2018-19. Twenty-six teams enter at this stage and they are joined by the six winners from the play-off round.

The draw is due to be held in Monaco on August 30 following the summing-up of all draws in the play-off round, with the first group-stage matches set to be played on September 18 and 19.

The teams will be mapped into eight groups of four and they will be divided into four pots of eight for the purposes of the draw. Pot One will contain the ruling champions, as well as the Europa League champions and the title winners from the top six leagues. Pots Two, Three and Four will contain the remaining 24 teams, seeded based on their UEFA coefficient.

Teams from the same country cannot be pulled against each other in the group stage.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Real Madrid (162.000) (CL) Borussia Dortmund (89.000) Schalke (62.000) Inter (16.000)
Atletico Madrid (140.000) (EL) Porto (86.000) Lyon (59.500) Hoffenheim (14.285)
Bayern Munich (135.000) Manchester United (82.000) Monaco (57.000) TBC
Barcelona (132.000) Shakhtar Donetsk (81.000) CSKA Moscow (45.000) TBC
Juventus (126.000) Napoli (78.000) Valencia (36.000)* TBC
PSG (109.000) Tottenham (67.000) Viktoria Plzen (33.000)* TBC
Manchester City (100.000) Roma (64.000) Club Brugge (29.500)* TBC
Lokomotiv Moscow (22.500) Liverpool (62.000)* Galatasaray (29.500)* TBC

Note: Italics = places subject to change

Play-off round

Two teams enter at the play-off stage in the ‘champions path’, where they are joined by the six winners from the champions path third qualifying round.

August 6 was the date for the play-off round draw and games will take place later that month; first leg matches are scheduled for August 21 and 22, while second leg matches are penciled in for August 28 and 29.

The losing teams from both the champions path and the league path will enter the Europa League group stage.

Champions path:

Team Agg. Team Leg 1 Leg 2
Red Star Belgrade Red Bull Salzburg Aug 21/22 Aug 28/29
BATE Borisov PSV Aug 21/22 Aug 28/29
Young Boys Dinamo Zagreb Aug 21/22 Aug 28/29
AEK Athens MOL Vidi Aug 21/22 Aug 28/29

League path:

Team Agg. Team Leg 1 Leg 2
PAOK Benfica Aug 21/22 Aug 28/29
Slavia Prague Ajax Aug 21/22 Aug 28/29

Third qualifying round

The third qualifying round is split into two sections (‘champions path’ and ‘league path’). Two teams enter the champions path, where they are joined by the 10-second qualifying round winners (champions path), while five teams enter the league path, where they are joined by the three winners of the league path second qualifying round.

The draw for the third qualifying round took place on July 23, with the first leg matches being played on August 7 and 8 before the second legs on August 14.

The losing teams from the champions path will enter the Europa League play-off round, while the losers from the league path drop directly into the Europa League group stage.

Champions path:

Team Agg. Team Leg 1 Leg 2
Red Star Belgrade 3-2 Spartak Trnava 1-1 2-1
Qarabag 1-2 BATE Borisov 0-1 1-1
Astana 0-3 Dinamo Zagreb 0-2 0-1
Malmo 1-1 MOL Vidi 1-1 0-0
Celtic 2-3 AEK Athens 1-1 1-2
Red Bull Salzburg 4-0 Shkendija 3-0 1-0

League path:

Team Agg. Team Leg 1 Leg 2
Standard Liege 2-5 Ajax 2-2 0-3
Benfica 2-1 Fenerbahce 1-0 1-1
Slavia Prague 1-3 Dynamo Kiev 1-1 0-2
PAOK 3-2 Spartak Moscow 3-2 0-0

Second qualifying round

The second qualifying round of the Champions League was split into two sections: the ‘champions path’ and the ‘league path’.

A total of nine teams entered at this stage of the competition – three in the champions path and six in the league path. The three teams in the champions path were joined by the 17 winners from the first qualifying round.

The draw was held at the same time as the first qualifying round on June 19. First leg games were played on July 24 and 25, with second legs taking place on July 31 and August 1.

The losing teams at this stage of the qualification process dropped into the Europa League third qualifying round.

Champions path:

Team Agg. Team Leg 1 Leg 2
Astana 2-1 Midtjylland 2-1 0-0
Ludogorets Razgrad 0-1 MOL Vidi 0-0 0-1
Kukesi 0-3 Qarabag 0-0 0-3
CFR Cluj 1-2 Malmo 0-1 1-1
Dinamo Zagreb 7-2 Hapoel Be’er Sheva 5-0 2-2
Red Star Belgrade 5-0 Suduva Marijampole 3-0 2-0
BATE Borisov 2-1 HJK 0-0 2-1
Shkendija 1-0 Sheriff Tiraspol 1-0 0-0
Legia Warsaw 1-2 Spartak Trnava 0-2 1-0
Celtic 3-1 Rosenborg 3-1 0-0

League path:

Team Agg. Team Leg 1 Leg 2
PAOK 5-1 Basel 2-1 3-0
Ajax 5-1 Sturm Graz 2-0 3-1

First qualifying round

total of 34 teams took part in the first qualifying round: the 33 teams that entered at that stage of the competition and the winners of the preliminary round.

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on June 19, with first legs being played on July 10 and 11 and the second legs taking place on July 17 and 18.

Losers from this stage of the competition dropped into the Europa League second qualifying round.

Team Agg. Team Leg 1 Leg 2
Torpedo Kutaisi 2-4 Sheriff Tiraspol 2-1 0-3
Shkendija 5-4 The New Saints 5-0 0-4
Suduva Marijampole 3-2 APOEL 3-1 0-1
Olimpija Ljubljana 0-1 Qarabag 0-1 0-0
F91 Dudelange 2-3 MOL Vidi 1-1 1-2
Drita 0-5 Malmo 0-3 0-2
Vikingur Gota 2-5 HJK 1-2 1-3
Ludogorets Razgrad 9-0 Crusaders 7-0 2-0
Cork City 0-4 Legia Warsaw 0-1 0-3
Valur 2-3 Rosenborg 1-0 1-3
Kukesi 1-1 (a) Valletta 0-0 1-1
Flora Tallinn 2-7 Hapoel Be’er Sheva 1-4 1-3
Spartaks Jurmala 0-2 Red Star Belgrade 0-0 0-2
Alashkert 0-6 Celtic 0-3 0-3
Spartak Trnava 2-1 Zrinjski 1-0 1-1
Astana 3-0 Sutjeska Niksic 1-0 2-0

Key:  
(a) = away goals

Preliminary round

The preliminary round featured four teams and in 2018-19 they were the champions of Andorra, Gibraltar, Kosovo and San Marino.

The draw took place on June 12, with the semi-final to be played on June 26 and the final taking place on June 29.

Semi-finals:

Date Team Result Team
June 26 La Fiorita 0-2 Lincoln Red Imps
June 26 FC Santa Coloma 0-2 (AET) Drita

Final:

Team Result Team
June 29 Lincoln Red Imps 1-4 (AET) Drita

Find More In Football Posts and like us on Facebook & Instagram for more updates.!

Share this post

There are no comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.